Lima Site 85 Personnel List

(* indicates KIA)

TACAN Install Team

TSQ-81 Install Team

On Site during Attack

Those in Black were assigned but not on the mountain at the time of the attack

Rank

First Name

MI

Last Name

Organization

Job

SSgt  

Ralph

E.

Barnhart

Det 6, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

TSgt

James

E.

Barrett

Det 1, 1043 RES

Operations

SSgt 

Larry

T.

Bean

HQ 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

LtCol  

Clarence

F.

Blanton*

Hdq. 1CEVG

Deputy Commander - Controller

CMSgt  

Andrew

J.

Born

Hdq. 1CEVG

TSQ Install Supervisor

1stLt

William 

G

Boros

1st Mobile Comm Grp

OIC TACAN Installation Team

SSgt 

Bill

C.

Boyd

Det 7, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

MSgt  

James

H.

Calfee*

Det 1, 1043 RES

Crew Chief

SSgt

Marion

A.

Carter

1 Mobile Comm Grp

Comm & Relay Center

SSgt

Ellis 

T.

Charlton

1 Mobile Comm Grp

Comm & Relay Center

Col.

Gerald

H.

Clayton

Hdq. 1CEVG

Commander

A2c 

Richard

J.

Colgan

Det 9, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

A1c

David

R.

Connor

Det 1, 1043 RES

Operations

A1c

Wayman

A.

Copeland

Det 1, 1043 RES

Operations

A1c

Danny 

T.

Crocker

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

SSgt

John

G.

Daniel

Det 1, 1CEVG

Board Operator

TSgt

Clarence

A.

Davis

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

SSgt

James

W.

Davis*

Det 1, 1043 RES

Data Computer

SSgt

George

W.

Dotson

Det 4, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

CMSgt 

Richard

L.

Etchberger*

Det 1, 1043 RES

Crew Chief

LtCol

Doug

 

Farnsworth

Det 12, 1CEVG

Chief, TSQ Inst Team

A2c

Thomas

J.

Flaherty, Jr.

Det 3, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

SMSgt

Robert

R.

Garrels

Det 1, 1043 RES

Crew Chief

SSgt  

Henry

G.

Gish*

Det 8, 1st CEVG

Radar Technician

A1c

Edward

L.

Gorman

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

TSgt

Randall

B.

Gregory

Det 13, 1CEVG

Radar Technician

SSgt

Richard 

G.

Grimes

1 Mobile Comm Grp

Power Production TACAN Install Team

SSgt

Thomas

C.

Groomes

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

TSgt

Ronald

H.

Haden

1 Mobile Comm Grp

Install Team Elec. Comm & Crypto

TSgt

Willis

R.

Hall*

Det 1, 1043 RES

Elec. Comm & Crypto

A1c 

Heinz

A.

Hardy

Det 4, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

A1c

Edward 

W.

Harkins

Det 3, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

A1c

William

L.

Hartsog

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

A2c

Charles

R.

Henderson

Det 8, 1CEVG

 

A2c

Richard

 J.

Hicks

Det 1, 1043 RES

TACAN Maintenance

SSgt

Donnell

W.

Hill

Det 13, 1CEVG

Radar Technician

TSgt

Roland

 T.

Hodge

Det 1, 1043 RES

Ground Power

TSgt 

Melvin

A.

Holland*

Det 13, 1CEVG

Radio Maintenance

SSgt

Willie

D.

Husband

Det 1, 1043 RES

Ground Power

A1c

Donald

L.

Jenkins

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

A1c

Keith

W.

Johnson

Det 13 1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

TSgt

Herbert

A.

Kirk*

Det 1, 1043 RES

Teletype Maintenance

TSgt

Richard

H.

Langford

Det 1, 1043 RES

Cryptographic Maintenance

Maj

Donald 

R.

Layman

Hdq. 1CEVG

Controller

A2c  

Charles

W.

Long

Det 8, 1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

SSgt

Archie

D.

McDonald

Det 13, 1CEVG

Radar Technician

A1c  

Johnny

A.

McLaughlin

Det 9, 1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

TSgt

Norman

D.

Mooty

Det 1, 1043 RES

Radio Maintenance

SSgt

John

D.

Morris*

Det 1, 1043 RES

TACAN Maintenance (KIA 12/25/67 at LS61)

SSgt

Edward

R.

Mulvaney

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

MSgt

Robert

E.

Myers

Det 1, 1043 RES

Senior TACAN Tech

A1c

James

 D.

New

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

MSgt

Granville

C.

Norton

Det 1, 1043 RES

Supply

A1c

Billy

D.

O'dell

Det 9, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

SSgt

Charles

W.

Pearman

Det 3, 1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

Sgt

David

S.

Price*

Det 1, 1043 RES

Radar Technician

A1c  

John

W.

Pritchett Jr.

Hdq  1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

Col.

Alan

 

Randle

Hdq, 1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team Commander

A1c

Jon

L.

Ramsay

Ramey AFB, TDY

TSQ Installation Team

SSgt 

John

L.

Redfearn

Det 4 1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

MSgt

Francis

A.

Roura

Det 1, 1043 RES

Senior Admin, 1st Sgt

A1c

Daniel

 

Scott*

Det 1, 1043 RES

TACAN Maintenance (KIA 12/25/67 at LS61)

TSgt 

Patrick

L.

Shannon*

Det 1, 1CEVG

Board Operator

A1c  

Lawrence

J.

Simolan

1 Mobile Comm Grp

Power Production TACAN Install Team

Capt

Stanley

J.

Sliz

Det 1, 1043 RES

Controller

TSgt

Roger

H.

Smith

1 Mobile Comm Grp

Install Team Elec. Comm & Crypto

TSgt

Donald

K.

Springsteadah*

Det 1, 1043 RES

Radar Technician

SSgt

Jack

C.

Starling

Det 1, 1043 RES

TACAN Maintenance

A1c

Robert

L.

Stradling

1 Mobile Comm Grp

TACAN Install Team

LtCol

Robert C.

C.

Seitzberg

 

Initial Site Survey

SSgt

Harold

D.

Summers

Det 13, 1CEVG

Radar Technician

TSgt

Bobby 

C.

Taylor

Det 1, 1043 RES

Data Computer

A1c

Brian

A.

Toft

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

SSgt

O.

J.

Wallace

1st Mobile Comm Grp

NCOIC TACAN Maintenance TACAN Installation Team

A1c

Richard

 

Westlund

1st Mobile Comm Grp

TACAN Install Team

SSgt 

Billy

V.

Wheat

Det 9, 1st CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

TSgt

Donald

F.

Wonders

Det 1, 1043 RES

 

A1c

 Robert

L.

Wood

Det 9, 1CEVG

TSQ Installation Team

SSgt 

Don

F.

Worley*

Det 1, 1CEVG

Radar Technician